Need Help? 01748 818 666 We're open until 18:00

Privacy Policy

Introduction

Ropers Leisure Ltd and Ropers Caravan World (Catterick) Ltd are companies registered in England and Wales collectively referred to as "Roper's", "we" or "us" in this policy.

  • Our Company numbers are: Ropers Caravan World (Catterick) Ltd – (6859672) and Ropers Leisure Ltd – (6859787)
  • Our Registered office is at: Gatherley Road, Catterick Bridge, North Yorkshire, DL10 7SL
  • We are authorised and regulated by the FCA (Financial Conduct Authority) - Registration number 656121
  • We are registered with the ICO (Information Commissioners Office) - Registered number ZA179878
  • We are a member of the NCC (National Caravan Council)

At Roper's we take your privacy rights seriously.

This privacy policy describes our policy and procedures regarding the collection, processing and use of any personal information that you might supply to us (or that might be collected from you) when utilising the services we provide, visiting our website, social media pages, dealership premises or any shows / events where Roper's have representation.

The "Information" shall be used in accordance with the permissions granted by you and in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and, from 25th May 2018, the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) (Regulation (EU) 2016/679) collectively known hereafter as the "Act".

Our aim is to be as transparent as possible; providing details on how we collect, communicate, disclose, secure and make use of personal information.

By using our website www.ropersleisure.co.uk you agree to the collection, processing and use of this information along with our standard Terms and Conditions.

Our Website may contain links to the websites of other organisations which are outside of our control. This policy does not cover such websites. Should you choose to access other websites from our website, then the operators of those sites may collect your information and use this in accordance with their own privacy policies. We advise you to check the privacy policies of any such websites before providing any information to them.

We may change our policy from time to time, so please check this page occasionally to ensure that any changes are acceptable to you.

Data Processors

Roper's works with a number of trusted third party parties in order to provide and fulfil the services you request. These third party partners are "Data Processors" for the purposes of the Act.

Data Controller

Ropers Leisure Ltd is the Data Controller and our Data Protection Officer is Richard Roper.

Questions regarding this policy and our privacy practices should be sent by email to enquiries@ropersleisure.co.uk or by writing to Ropers Caravan World, Gatherley Road, Catterick Bridge, North Yorkshire, DL10 7SL

Personal Data We Collect About You

When using the term "Personal data", we mean information that relates to and allows us to identify you, either directly or in combination with other information we may hold.

The types of personal information we collect from you may include:

  • Information you provide to us – Including your name, address, telephone number(s), email address, IP address.
  • Our Correspondence – If you contact us we may keep a record of that correspondence.
  • Sales and Services – Details of transactions that you make with us and details of the services we provide you with.
  • Credit , Anti-Fraud, and Applications for Employment – Information relating to your credit worthiness or any criminal or fraudulent activities provided to us either by you or third parties including information which establishes your identity, such as your date of birth, marital status, driving licence, passport, utility bill(s), employment records, financial information, criminal and medical history.
  • CCTV Cameras – Our premises are monitored by continuously recording close circuit cameras. These images are used for monitoring the safety and security of staff and visitors and crime prevention and investigation.
  • Telephone Call Recording – We may monitor or record telephone conversations for the purposes of fraud prevention, quality assurance, staff training and security.
  • Promotional Photography – We may with your consent take photographs of you for promotional use including our social media page(s) and website.
  • Under 16's – Parents/guardians will need to provide permission prior to providing us with personal information of children aged 16 or under (this would normally be for competition entries).

How Do We Collect Your Information

We would normally collect some information from you when:

  • You order a caravan, motorhome or other vehicle from us.
  • You order parts or accessories instore, by telephone or via our website.
  • When you contact us directly via telephone, email or by visiting our premises.
  • When you visit our website or social media pages or any other means by which you interact with us.
  • When you register to receive offers and communication from us, or enter our competitions.
  • From our network of trusted partners or third party suppliers who provide products and services or who act on your behalf for example, insurance companies, vehicle manufacturers or warranty providers.
  • Occasionally from other third parties who may lawfully pass to us information about you.

If you use our services on behalf of someone else, you must have their consent to provide their personal information.

How Do We Use Your Infomation

We may use your information for a variety of purposes including:

  • Responding to correspondence from you.
  • Processing orders and queries you have submitted.
  • Providing or managing any information, products or services which you have requested in relation to orders and their fulfilment, warranties, product recalls, policy renewals and schedule reminders or similar relevant notifications.
  • For administration and internal record keeping.
  • To assist us in developing and improving our products, services and website.
  • Market research and marketing purposes including competition entries where you have given us permission to do so, this may include marketing activities and promotions of our trusted partners.
  • To undertake analysis and customer profiling.
  • Should you apply for a job with Roper's. We may use any information you submit in your application or Curriculum Vitae (CV) to assess your suitability and assist us in our recruitment process.
  • When we have been asked to provide information for legal or regulatory purposes, or to protect the rights, property or safety of our staff and visitors. This includes exchanging information with other organisations for fraud prevention and credit risk reduction.

How And Where Do We Store Your Information

Data security is very important to us. We have taken suitable measures to safeguard and secure any information we hold about you. However, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you provide online and therefore you accept the inherent security risk of providing information and dealing via the internet and will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless this is due to our negligence or wilful default.

When we collect any personal information from you it will be processed and stored securely in the UK for no longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected, and/or for as long as we have your permission to keep it. We are legally required to hold some types of information to fulfil our statutory obligations and your rights under the "Act".

To Whom We May Disclose Your Information

We may disclose your information to:

  • Our employees, trusted partners, some of which may be established outside the United Kingdom but within the European Economic Area (EEA) in order to fulfil contractual obligations. (Please note - In order to process credit/debit card transactions, the bank or card processing agency may require to verify your personal details for authorisation outside of European Economic Area (EEA). Your information will not be transferred outside of the EEA for any other purpose).
  • Our regulators, lawyers, auditors and other professional advisors in order to comply with any legal requirements.
  • We may provide non-personally identifiable site visitor information generated as a result of your use of our website to third parties at our discretion.

We do not sell or rent your information to any third party.

CORRECTING UPDATING AND REMOVING YOUR INFORMATION

You have certain rights in respect of the personal information we hold about you. You have the right to ask for a copy of the information we hold about you and the right to have information removed or corrected. (Removal of your information may prevent us from supplying you with certain services and is subject to our fulfilment of any legal obligations).

If you would like your information amending, updating or removing from our records we will endeavour to do this as swiftly as possible. This can be done by:

  • By emailing enquiries@ropersleisure.co.uk
  • By writing to: Data Controller at Ropers Caravan World, Gatherley Road, Catterick Bridge, North Yorkshire, DL10 7SL

You have a choice about whether or not you wish to receive information from us. We will not contact you for marketing purposes unless you have given prior consent. To change your marketing preferences please use the link provided on the website or contact us by one of the methods stated above.

Should you have any questions regarding this policy or our website please contact us:

  • By telephoning 01748 818666
  • By emailing enquiries@ropersleisure.co.uk
  • By writing to: Data Controller at Ropers Caravan World, Gatherley Road, Catterick Bridge, North Yorkshire, DL10 7SL

Cookie Policy

Our website makes use of cookies to monitor visitor sessions and improve the overall retail experience of our users.

When you enter our website your computer will be issued with a session cookie, no personal information is stored in this session cookie. This cookie is an anonymous identifier and is not linked to any other personal information you may provide during your visit. Session cookies are deleted once you leave the website and close your browser.

We sometimes make use of third party cookies from Google to collect statistical information about how visitors use our website including details of the location of users and device / software used to view the site. All information collected in this way is strictly aggregated and anonymous.

It is possible to switch off cookies in your browser but this may affect the functionality of our website.

To find out more about cookies visit www.allaboutcookies.org

The above policies were issued in May 2018.